Saturday, January 28, 2006

Happy CNY.. Whr are my angbaos??

The time has come once again for those adults to fill up my pockets with wads of freshly minted erh notes.

Happy Chinese New Yr Dudes and (of cos) Babes!

P.s. I simply love the smell of cny. The crisp smell of notes, the bak kua, the sweets, tibits, and my fav cashew nuts!

Friday, January 20, 2006

nearly buang!

Today, I almost knocked down this motorcyclist. Bloody hell, he just stopped his bike all of a sudden, had to swerve into the next lane in order not to bang into him. Brakes were useless cos it was really too close. I hate driving beside a motocycle man. Lucky I was alert.. and not feeling sleepy, if not, that's it for me. Off to db I go. Fuk that guy, use the hazard lights la, idiot!

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

thinking and thinking...

What's a spare tire for? It's there for our assurance. We have the tires already, but it's just there in case anything were to happen to the car.

Similarly, in our lives, we have many spare tires. Take me for eg, I applied for 2 places to the 2 unis, and for what? It's for me to feel gd that I can still choose frm the 2 unis. But is this gd? I never did think so, but being practical and everything, I just did it. Simply put, I liked the feeling of having both places.

Some, they choose to apply this principle into their love lives. They might already have someone in their heart, but concurrently, they're still giving another party the false hope that something might just happen. Maybe, it's just us humans. We all like to have back-up plans. When something doesn't go according to plan, we still want to feel gd about ourselves, and so, we get a spare tire. Now, I'm not just talking about myself ok! But it's just that many times over, I've been observing this kinda of stuff happen to friends ard me.

And so, I'm still thinking.. trying to analyse it, but perhaps in a more positive light. Cheers.

Sunday, January 15, 2006

Anderson open hse

Went to my sec sch yest. Was really filled with nostalgia man. Especially when I saw myself in the photo albums. Wa lao, I looked lk shit, very toots, but also very innocent.

No worries about the future. Just having fun.. hahah oh man, I mean I can't believe I really was that toot lor. Hahahah, I want those days to flood and overwhelm me, to bring me back to days where hours flow by quickly and everything went smoothly (cept for chasing girls la).

Hmmm, I gotta apologise thou for being late by quite some time (act i was bloody late). But really, thanks for asking me to go.. I think I needed this man. To feel young again. hahaha, ya feel young. Cos they really are a bunch of spirited pple. So funny man, those girls and guys dancing.. heh I can't join in. I'm just too shy.

Then after the open hse, it was shopping. Didn't manage to find the shoe I want. Really unlucky man. But it was fun la, went ard just looking at pple. Went to the middle of the fountain of wealth and touched the water. Stomach almost bursting from dinner. Yea, today is a nice day. I lk going back to my old schs and meeting up with frens.

Thursday, January 12, 2006

someone out there?

sometimes, all i ever want is just for someone to be there for me. not my parents. but just someone.
someone i can share my experiences with, someone i can bear my heart out to. many times a day, i might have the urge to talk to someone, but the someone is non-existant. and this makes me feel so empty.

but so what if i have this someone?

life would be easier if i could treat everyone as though they're my someone. but then again, the someone is only special because she's my someone.
until i get to realise the meaning of having a someone, until then, i'll make myself believe that there's no-one.

Thursday, January 05, 2006

I lose either way

Ever felt the way this guy felt? I did. Haha but wth just say it out. At least you did something.. doing something is always better than nothing. I don't like to sit around waiting for things to happen. But cos of this, I can get pretty impatient with some people.

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

New heli! License! ORD!

Got a new heli, so fun cos I can fly it around in my home! haha

I think of ord day and night. Come march, it'll be time for me to clear my leave + off. Woot! Very soon, very soon... Oh, plus my driving license will arrive by feb this yr! heh heh..

Come to think of it, my life ain't that bad ya? =))

Sunday, January 01, 2006

New Year's Eve at East coast chalet

It was crazy. The company had booked like 5 chalets all in a row. I think hundreds turned out for this party. At first, it seemed pretty boring, the usual bbq stuff.. It was fun only when they started to play around with those foam sprays at night. Haha, and I joined in too. All sprayed foam like there was no tml! Some poor fool got targeted and god, his whole face disappeared in foam!

Then they moved on to water bombs where it really looked like a grenade range, with all the bombs flying around. Very interesting.. Cos there was this time when I was standing just outside the chalet with some other people, and then we got targeted. The bombs came in fast and furious, hahah and those giggly girls, they all pushed into me against the wall as they tried to avoid the bombs. I was like helpless man. 3 girls just pushed into me until I was practically hugging all 3(for like 30secs)?! hahaha an experience not to be missed thou..

Then came all the company talks and blah blah. Soon, it came to countdown proper. The moment we ushered in 2006, it was like Sentosa you know, all the foam! I had 2 cans of foam in my hand, and I made sure i made gd use of it! hahah So fun actually, it's like you spray me, and I make sure you get sprayed too! And also, it was back to water bombing! It was so crazy. You have to be there to feel it. The open field got waterlogged just from the shear amount of water used! Things became uglier when some started to put mud into the bombs. Shit man, normally pretty and 'ai swee' girls got their face dirtied with mud when they got struck. As for me, my white pants became brown polka dotted shit. So wet, so wild! hahah ok and I will thank joe for treating me to the party. Thks!